Graduate Council

College of Agricultural & Environmental Sciences

  • Kristen Navara (2024)
  • George Vellidis (2025)
  • Dayton Wilde (2023)

Franklin College of Arts & Sciences

  • Jill Anderson (2023)
  • Suchendra Bhandarkar (2023)
  • John Patrick Bray (2025)
  • Don Nelson (2025)
  • Scott Nelson (2025)

Terry College of Business

  • Sundar Bharadwaj (2024)
  • David Mustard (2023)

Odum School of Ecology

  • Seth Wenger (2023)

Mary Frances Early College of Education

  • AnnaMarie Conner (2025)
  • Ruth Harman (2024)
  • Jill Manners (2025)

College of Engineering

  • Mark Eiteman (2025)

College of Environment & Design

  • Cari Goetcheus (2023)

College of Family & Consumer Sciences

  • Seock Yoo-Kyoung (2025)

Warnell School of Forestry & Natural Resources

  • Jacek Siry (2024)

McBee Institute of Higher Education, Institute for Bioinformatics, Biomedical & Translational Sciences Institute (joint representative)

  • Erik Ness, Higher Education (2025)

College of Journalism & Mass Communication

  • Kyser Lough (2023)

College of Pharmacy

  • Catherine White (2023)

School of Public & International Affairs

  • Edward Kellough (2024)

College of Public Health

  • Luke Naeher (2023)

School of Social Work

  • Jennifer Elkins (2024)
  • Rachel Fusco (2024)

College of Veterinary Medicine

  • David Peterson (2024)
  • Kaori Sakamoto (2023)

GSA Representatives

  • Sarah Burns, GSA President
  • Kez Fitzgerald
  • Mrigank Kothyari

Administrative Committee – VP/Dean Ron Walcott, ex officio

  • “Rotating”, Chair
  • Jill Anderson — Genetics — A&S (2023)
  • Edward Kellough — Public Admin & Policy – SPIA (2024)
  • David Peterson — Infectious Diseases – CVM (2024)

Appeals Committee – Associate Dean Anne Shaffer, ex officio

  • Edward Kellough, Chair
  • Suchendra Bhandarkar — Computer Science – A&S (2023)
  • John Bray — Theatre & Film Studies – A&S (2025)
  • AnnaMarie Conner — Math, Science, and Social Studies Ed – MFCOE (2025)
  • Edward Kellough – Public Administration & Policy – SPIA (2024)
  • Mrigank Kothyari – GSA Representative — (2023)
  • Kyser Lough – Journalism – JRL (2023)
  • Don Nelson — Anthropology – A&S (2025)
  • Kaori Sakamoto — Pathology – CVM (2023)
  • Catherine White — Pharmaceutical & Biomed Sciences – PHR (2023)
  • Dayton Wilde — Horticulture – CAES (2023)

Policy & Planning Committee – VP/Dean Ron Walcott, ex officio

  • David Peterson, Chair
  • Mark Eiteman — Chemical, Materials, & Biomed Engineering – ENG (2025)
  • Jennifer Elkins — Social Work – SSW (2024)
  • Cari Goetcheus — Historic Preservation – CED (2023)
  • Luke Naeher — Environmental Health Sciences – CPH (2023)
  • Kristen Navara — Poultry Science – CAES (2024)
  • Erik Ness — Institute of Higher Education (2025)
  • David Peterson — Infectious Diseases – CVM (2024)
  • Seock Yoo-Kyoung — Textiles, Merchandising, & Interiors – FACS (2025)
  • Seth Wenger — Ecology – ECOL (2023)
  • Sarah Burns — Graduate Student Association – President (2023)

Program Committee – Associate Dean Anne Shaffer, ex officio

  • Jill Anderson, Chair
  • Jill Anderson – Genetics – A&S (2023)
  • Sundar Bharadwaj — Marketing – Terry (2024)
  • Kez Fitzgerald – GSA Representative – (2023)
  • Rachel Fusco — Social Work – SSW (2024)
  • Ruth Harman — Language & Literacy Education – MFCOE (2024)
  • Jill Manners — Kinesiology – MFCOE (2025)
  • David Mustard — Economics – BUS (2023)
  • Scott Nelson — History – A&S (2025)
  • Jacek Siry — Forestry & Natural Resources – Warnell (2024)
  • George Vellidis — Crop & Soil Sciences – CAES (2025)
 
 
 

Unlocking potential. Building futures.

Apply Today