Graduate Council & Committee Members

Graduate Council

College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
*Jeffrey D. Mullen 2019
Kerry Oliver 2021
Marc van Iersel 2020
College of Arts and Sciences
*Cindy Hahamovitch 2020
Hamid Arabnia 2019
Fikri Avci 2019
Tina M. Harris 2019
Masaki Mori 2019
Amy Pollard 2019
College of Business
*John S. Hulland 2020
John Campbell 2021
Odum School of Ecology
*Craig Osenberg 2020
College of Education
*Katherine Thompson 2019
Georgia Calhoun 2019
AnnaMarie Connor 2021
Victoria Hasko 2020
College of Engineering
*Javad Mohammadpour 2019
College of Environment and Design
*James Reap 2020
College of Family and Consumer Sciences
*Denise Lewis 2019
School of Forestry and Natural Resources
*Dehai Zhao 2019
College of Journalism & Mass Communication
*Leara Rhodes 2021
College of Pharmacy
*Houjian Cai 2020
School of Public & International Affairs
*Chad Clay 2020
College of Public Health
*Jessica Muilenburg 2020
School of Social Work
*Joon Choi 2021
College of Veterinary Medicine
*Daniel Perez 2020
Joint Representation: JRL, CPH, SPIA, SSW, VET
Michael Cacciatore 2021
Ming Zhang 2021
Joint Representation: CED, ECOL, ENGR, FCS, FRS, PHR
Georgia Harrison-Hall 2021
Laura McAndrews 2021
*College Representative

 

 

2018-19 Committee Members

Administrative Committee

Ex Officio Dean Suzanne Barbour
Rotating Chair Fikri Avcı Biochemistry & Molecular Bio – A&S 2019
Jessica Muilenburg Health Promotion & Behavior – CPH 2020
Amy Pollard Music – A&S 2019

Appeals Committee

Ex Officio Dean Suzanne Barbour
Chair Amy Pollard
Hamid Arabnia Computer Science – A&S 2019
Michael Cacciatore Advertising and Public Relations – JRL 2021
AnnaMarie Conner Mathematics and Science Education – COE 2021
Cindy Hahamovitch History – A&S 2020
John S. Hulland Marketing – BUS 2020
Laura McAndrews Textiles, Merchandising & Interiors – FCS 2021
Javad Mohammadpour Engineering – ENGR 2019
Kerry Oliver Entomology – CAES 2021
Amy Pollard Music – A&S 2019
Katherine Thompson Educational Theory & Practice – COE 2019

Strategic Planning Committee

Ex Officio Dean Suzanne Barbour
Chair Jessica Muilenburg
Houjian Cai Pharmaceutical & Biomed Sciences – PHR  2020
Georgia Calhoun Counseling & Human Development Services – COE 2019
John Campbell J. M. Tull School of Accounting – BUS 2021
Chad Clay International Affairs – SPIA 2020
Masaki Mori Comparative Literature – A&S 2019
Jessica Muilenburg Health Promotion & Behavior – CPH 2020
James Reap Environment & Design – CED 2020
Leara Rhodes Journalism – JRL 2021
Marc van Iersel Horticulture – CAES 2020
Dehai Zhao Forestry & Natural Resources – FRS 2019

Program Committee

Ex Officio Dean Suzanne Barbour
Chair Fikri Avci
Fikri Avci Biochemistry & Molecular Bio – A&S 2019
Joon Choi Social Work – SSW 2021
Tina Harris Communication Studies – A&S 2019
Georgia Harrison-Hall Landscape Architecture – CED 2021
Victoria Hasko Language & Literacy Ed – COE 2020
Denise Lewis Human Development & Family Sciences – FCS 2019
Jeff Mullen Agricultural & Applied Economics – CAES 2019
Craig Osenberg Ecology – ECOL 2020
Daniel Perez Poultry Medicine – VET 2020
Ming Zhang Epidemiology and Biostatistics – CPH 2021