Visa Documentation

Follow the suggestions below to reduce admissions delays.

Current F1 Visa Students

  • A copy of your I-20, I-94 and visa stamp.
  • If you are on OPT, include a copy of your Employment Authorization Card.
  • The I-20 requires your home country address. A P.O Box or university address cannot be used as your home country address. Without the home country address, we cannot prepare the I-20. Graduate Admissions will, however, mail your official acceptance letter and I-20 to the mailing address that is listed on your application for admission.

Current F2 Visa Students

  • A copy of your I-20, I-94 and visa stamp.
  • A copy of your spouse’s I-20.
  • Please note where you plan to change your visa, either in the US or in your home country.

Current H1 Visa Students

  • Please note where you obtained your H1 visa, either in the US or in your home country.
  • If you received the H1 visa in the US, submit a copy of your H1B approval notice, I-94 and visa stamp.
  • If you received the H1 visa in your home country, submit a copy of your I-94 and visa stamp.
  • Please note if you plan to change your H1 to F1 visa, and if so, where: in the US or in your home country.

Current H4 Visa Students

  • Submit a copy of your H4 visa or approval notice, I-94 and visa stamp.
  • Submit a copy of your spouse’s H1 visa or approval notice.
  • Please note if you plan to change your H4 to F1 visa. If so, in the US or in your home country.