2020 3MT™ Results

Watch the 2020 3MT Finals Competition in its entirety:

  • Grand Prize: Sarah Mayo (English)- Meeting the Mountebank: Quack Medical Practice in Seventeenth-Century England
  • Runner-up: Chandler Maddox Levinson (Plant Breeding, Genetics, and Genomics)- From Weeds to Seeds: A Journey to Better Peanuts
  • People’s Choice: Ankita Roy (Plant Biology)- Microns to Feed the World

 

Finalists:

  • Jovana Mijatovic (Plant Pathology)- Shining a Light on Bacterial Blight
  • Vanessa Raditz (Geography)- Visibilizing Queer Resilience
  • Kayla Fantone (Infectious Diseases)- Fighting Cystic Fibrosis Lung Disease One Breath at a Time
  • Sarah Mayo (English)- Meeting the Mountebank: Quack Medical Practice in Seventeenth-Century England
  • Nathan Dixon (English)- Un-Redacted: Working Beyond Erasure 
  • Jonathan Micon (Anthropology)- A Country Between: Investigating Interaction in an Iroquoian Borderland 
  • Mary Gordon (Art)- Shaped by Play
  • Ankita Roy (Plant Biology)- Microns to Feed the World
  • Chandler Maddox Levinson (Plant Breeding, Genetics, and Genomics)- From Weeds to Seeds: A Journey to Better Peanuts
  • Antionette Russell (Infectious Diseases)- Communication Techniques of the “Brain-Eating Amoeba”
2019 3MT™ Results

To watch the 2019 3MT Finals Competition in its entirety, please click here.

“The 3MT competition gives us the opportunity to explain our scientific research in a creative way. It forces us to think outside the box for analogies or relatable real-world examples to explain our hyper-focused thesis work. It allowed me to use my non-scientific interests to better explain my research, bridging two topics I am passionate about.” Kelsey Briggs, 2019 First Prize Winner

  • Grand Prize: Kelsey Briggs, Infectious Diseases, Rabies: From Fact to Fiction
  • Runner-up: Ladonya Jackson, Pharmacy (Clinical & Administration), Re-Balancing the Diabetic Brain to Prevent Dementia 
  • People’s Choice: Samantha Spellicy, Neuroscience, STEMing Stroke: Developing Novel Therapeutics for Stroke Patients

Finalists:

  • Jennifer Jenkins — Cellular Biology, Investigating a Potential Role for the Nervous System in Planarian Regeneration
  • Carmen Kraus — Plant Breeding Genetics and Genomics, Budding Beauty: Shining Light on Tomato Growth
  • Emily Rayens — Infectious Diseases, Alternative Vaccine Approaches for Patients with Compromised Immune Systems
  • Samantha Spellicy — Neuroscience, STEMing Stroke: Developing Novel Therapeutics for Stroke Patients
  • Cydney Seigerman — Integrative Conservation and Anthropology, The Multiple Dimensions of Water Insecurity
  • Rachel Miller Olsen — Linguistics, It’s All in How You Say It: The Prosody of Emotion
  • Ladonya Jackson — Pharmacy (Clinical & Administration), Re-Balancing the Diabetic Brain to Prevent Dementia 
  • Will Fassbender – Language and Literacy Education, Making Teachers Who “Tech”
  • Kelsey Briggs — Infectious Diseases, Rabies: From Fact to Fiction
  • Tong Li — Learning Design and Technology, Thinking Outside the Box Like a Magician: Use Magic Performance to Facilitate Creativity
2018 3MT™ Results

To watch the 2018 3MT Finals Competition in its entirety, please click here.

  • Grand Prize: Naoko Uno, Infectious Diseases, Designing a Universal Dengue Vaccine
  • Runner-up: Kate Zipay, Management, Work Hard, Play Hard: Hobby Jobs, Nostalgia, and Playfulness at Work
  • People’s Choice: Kristen Lear, ICON Forestry & Natural Resources, A Story of Bat Conservation and…Tequila 

Finalists:

  • Krishna Latha, Infectious Diseases, Breathe Easy: TPL2 Fights Your Flu
  • Carmen Kraus, Plant Breeding, Genetics, & Genomics, The Shape of Tomatoes
  • Michael Snell, Psychology, Beyond Identity Politics
  • Lainie Pomerleau, English, In Their Own Words: The Forgotten Literature of Medieval Queens
  • Alexis Ramos, Plant Breeding, Genetics, & Genomics, Making Tomato Bigger: Mining New Fruit Shape and Size Genes
  • Alicer K. Andrew, Infectious Diseases, Placental Malaria: A Global Menace to the Miracle of Life
  • Benjamin Leiva, Agricultural and Applied Economics, Economics and Energy: Getting More Light than Heat
2017 3MT™ Results

To watch the 2017 3MT Finals Competition in its entirety, please click here.

  • Grand Prize: Cristina Huertas-Diaz, Infectious Disease, A Novel Approach to Vaccine Development
  • Runner-up: John Spiekerman, Plant Biology, Thinking Tall, Breeding Small
  • People’s Choice: Johanna Montlouis-Gabriel, Romance Languages, Bleu Brown Rouge: Women of Color Writing Themselves in the French Space

Finalists:

  • Mackenzie Carter, Small Animal Medicine and Surgery, Customized Testing for Canine Treatments
  • Kara Wyatt, Infectious Diseases, Tpl2: Your Friendly Neighborhood Flu Fighter
  • Jitendra Pant, Engineering, Artificial Skin Substitute for Burn Injuries
  • Carly Phillips, Ecology, Who Run the World?: Carbon and Beyoncé
  • Megan Prescott, Microbiology, In the Present: Bacterial Proteins as Vaccine Candidates for Tuberculosis
  • Kaylynn Washnock, History, Making Atlanta: Memory and Heritage Tourism
  • Liz Ngo, Pharmaceutical Biomedical Science, Visualizing Proteins Tagged by Hat1
2016 3MT™ Results

To watch the 2016 3MT Finals Competition in its entirety, please click here.

  • Grand Prize Winner: Tara Bracken, Infectious Diseases, Innocents lost: Mitigating severe malaria in children and pregnant women through anti-coagulation
  • Runner-up: June Brawner, Anthropology & Crop and Soil Sciences, Consuming place and policy in Hungarian wine regions
  • People’s Choice: Jennifer Dumaine, Cellular Biology, Investigation of exported protein candidates in Cryptosporidium parvum

3MT competition

3MT 2016 Finalists (from L to R): Kelly Lane (Genetics), Vladislav Stroganov (Textiles, Merchandising, and Interiors), Rishi Masalia (Plant Biology), Tara Bracken (Infectious Diseases), Thomas Lebesmuehlbacher (Economics), Franziska Brunner (Musicology), Jennifer Dumaine (Cellular Biology), Theresa Chafin (Musicology), Shannon Curry (Forestry and Natural Resources)
Not pictured: June Brawner (Anthropology and Crop & Soil Sciences)

 

2015 3MT™ Results
  • Winner: Andrew Fialka, History, Of methods and madness: A approach to Missouri’s Civil War
  • Runner-up: Alex Harkess, Plant Biology, I think…
  • People’s Choice: Amanda Sutton, Anthropology, Practice, tradition, and identity in colonial Quebec City (AD 1650-1800)

All 2015 3MT finalists

2015 3MT Finalists (first row from L to R): Suzanne Stone (Horticulture), Lorelei Clarke (Pathology), UGA Grad School Interim Dean Julie Coffield, Kathleen Pieper (Genetics), (second row from L to R): Amanda Sutton (Anthropology), Andrew Fialka (History), Alex Harkess (Plant Biology), Mounawar Abbouchi (Comparative Literature), (third row from L to R): Alex Rajewski (Horticulture), Karen Gerow (Lamar Dodd School of Art), Nicolas Wyngaard (Crop and Soil Sciences)

 

2014 3MT™ Results

Congratulations to the finalists and winners in the Third Annual 3MT Competition at the University of Georgia.

  • Winner: Elizabeth Lowry, Genetics, A selfish chromosome breaks the laws of genetics
  • Runner-up: Brittany Whipple, Educational Psychology, Leadership in children’s peer groups
  • People’s choice: Christine Ewers-Saucedo, Genetics, Tales of males: The unlikely success story of tiny males

3mt2014finalists

 

2014 3MT Finalists (first row from L to R): Brittany Whipple, Tara Gancos Crawford, Miles Ingwers, Alex Harkess, Alexa Fritzsche, Yonat Eshchar, Mourad Ali
Not pictured: Elizabeth Lowry, Katie Bockrath, Christine Ewers-Saucedo

2013 3MT™ Results

Congratulations to the finalists and winners in the 2nd Annual 3MT Competition at the University of Georgia.

2013 3MT Finalists

2013 3MT Finalists (first row from L to R): UGA Grad Studies Dean Maureen Grasso, Melissa M. Miller (Infectious Diseases), Virginia Schutte (Odum School of Ecology), Kristy Segal (Odum School of Ecology), Heather Rudolph (Math & Science Education), Ahmed Alhusban (Clinical & Administrative Pharmacy), (second row from L to R): Sau Wai Hung (Pharmaceutical & Biomedical Sciences), Jessica D. Stephens (Plant Biology), Lisa Rohde (Educational Psychology), Eunbae Lee (Career & Information Studies), Jay Agarwal (Chemistry)

  • Winner: Virginia Schutte, Changes in habitat structure affect ecosystems
  • Runner-up: Kristy Segal, Amphibian Health in Costa Rican Rice Fields
  • People’s choice: Melissa M. Miller, Sustainable Control of Gastrointestinal Parasites in Cattle. How do we kill these suckers?
2012 3MT™ Results

Congratulations to the finalists and winners in the inaugural 3MT Competition at the University of Georgia.

3MT 2012 Finalists

2012 3MT Finalists (from L to R): UGA Grad Studies Dean Maureen Grasso, Fei Zhao (Physiology & Pharmacology), Rongrong Liu (International Affairs), Tonia A. Dousay (Educational Psychology & Instructional Technology), Valerie E. Cadet (Infectious Diseases), Karen Gerow (Educational Psychology & Instructional Technology), Samarchith P. Kurup (Cellular Biology), Cheri M. Abraham (Entomology), Aaron F. Brantly (International Affairs), April L. Conway (Forestry & Natural Resources), Elizabeth Gleim (Forestry & Natural Resources)

  • Winner: April L. Conway, Conservation of the Pygmy Hippopotamus (Choeropsis liberiensis) in Sierra Leone, West Africa
  • Runner-up: Elizabeth Gleim, The Effects of Long-term Prescribed Burning on Tick and Tick-borne Pathogen Dynamics
  • People’s choice: Samarchith P. Kurup, Improving Immunity to Trypanosoma Cruzi
 
 
 

Unlocking potential. Building futures.

Apply Today